School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

When they were gone the man went out into the wood taking the bag of gold with him and he went up to the top of a tree . When the robbers came back they saw that the gold was gone .They went out in search of the robber ,and they said ."If we catch that robber he will not live long".When they were gone past the man who was on top of the tree ,he shouted after them ,"Come here ,Come here ye highway robbers".When they heard these words ,they thought that they were caught and they went and drowned themselves in the sea.Then the man went home and lived happily with his parents.
    May Guiney
    Doolough, Co. Clare