School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

blood on top of the well,and said he would have no luck .When night came he reached a big wood and shot a large bird for his supper .When he was there he saw a small hut near a tree and when he went in ,he saw an old woman sitting in the corner .He asked her could he prepare the bird for his supper .She said he could if he tied the dog and put the gun in a safe place .He said he had nothing to tie the dog with and she took two ribs of hair out of her head and gave them to him.When the bird was cooked they both went eating it and they started to fight,she got the upper hand of him ,and he called on the dog for help,and she said "Keep your hold ribs",and so they did and she killed him.To make a long story short the same thing happened the second brother.So the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary O' Gorman