School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The holy saint prayed to be excused" and said there is a child in a woman's womb in your country who is chosen as a vesel of salvation by the most High."..---. "Soon after that Congella, upon a morning walking alone along her prayers and meditating in a grove at Neolougha beheld an angel appear unto her and she was presently delivered of a son with great pain and grief, the angel assisting her till the child was delivered and ordered. He then blessed her and vanished. A white bean stalk which was in the mother's hand, she thrust it on the ground which immediately bloomed and after became a tree which was to be seen at Mologha after the passage of St. Lenan out of this life. The mother walking homewards came by a well which was in her way to wash, and espied a pasture of blackberries and she fed on them. The boy spoke out of her bosom saying "Mother you eat out of
    Francis Saunders
    Teacher