School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
P. Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ibrickane team. Other good players on this team were:- Thos Rynne of Cregane, Tom and Paddy Sally Connors of Quilty and the Captain, Stack, who was about sixty years of age at the time. Good players for the Killard team were:- Blake, McInerney,, Kelly and Houlihan.
    The ball used was made locally. It consisted of a root of briar covered over with old stockings Thread and steeped in sour milk. It was then covered with leather. It was larger than the ball used at present and was about the size of a medium sized turnip. The hurleys used were made of furze, sally and hazel. They were rough but the portion in the hand was smoothened.
    They did not mind whether there was a bend with the hurley or not. Anyway there was a good head or "bachall" on it. They called the hurleys "Spacks".
    The players were dressed in their ordinary clothes and wore strong boots.

Francis Saunders