School: Kilkitt

Kilkit, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ross himself went to answer the call. A tall dark stranger stood in the doorway, asking to get in that he had lost his way. Ross told him to come in and push up to the fire, which he did quickly.
    When he had dried himself well some of the party asked him to take a hand with them at the table which he did at once. they played for money and this stranger won it all. So them they started to play for the girls and he won the first girl played for.
    Shortly after some of the company dropped one of their cards under the table. One of the men stooped to lift the card and to his dismay he saw the cloven foot of the stranger. He sat back and he winked at all the others around the table