School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    sort of person and that night after the priest's visit to him, he armed himself with a pick and shovel and proceeded to Kilwirra. Here with the use of these articles, he undermined the foundation of the West wall of the old church, and thus knocked down the wall, so that on the following morning the local people discovered the west gable wall down. My informant further told me that, that same night after Hoey had his work accomplished he fled the district, and, it is believed, the country and never returned.
    Another story connected with Kilwirra has been told to me by several in the district. It is said that some year ago, on Christmas Eve night, at twelve oclock a light runs up and down the altar side of the ruined walls three times. This light, to those who see it, appears to be a warning to them of death, and that before another Christmas they will be called to their final reward. A man named Brian Connell, who died over thirty years ago was supposed to have seen this light on the Christmas Eve before he died.
    Languages
    Templetown, Co. Louth