School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Ireland. All the Irish people wear shamrocks. St Patrick held up this shamrock when he was teaching the true faith in Ireland.
    On Saint James day there is a great feast at St James well in Mill-Grange near Greenore. The priests and cheirks recite the rosary around the well to honour St James There is a procession from this well to Bohre Church and Holy Hour is recited there
    On shrove Tuesday it was a custom of the old people to make pancakes, and the people at the present time still do this.
    On Ash Wednesday all that can are expected to attend Mass. At Mass the priest puts blessed ashes on the foreheads of the people.
    On Holy Thursday there is a different altar fixed up and a tabernacle placed in the centre of it. This altar is done with flowers and it is all lighted up with candles. On this day the Blessed Sacrament is exposed.
    Joan Murphy
    Petestown, Co. Louth