School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Birds | Customs
    | against a stone until the shell has fallen away and then he carries it off bit by bit to its nest where it is greedily devoured by the young ones.
    Wren | The wren builds a roof on its nest as protection against the weather. If its nest is interfered with or its eggs are stolen, it shows no objection but lays another batch of eggs.
    Sea-gull | The sea-gull has no fear of anyone touching its nest as the eggs are the same colour as the pebbles on the seaside and there are passed unnoticed by passers-by. When it is going to rain the sea-gull fly inland in search of food.
    Lark | When the lark is approaching its nest it runs along a path and
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada