School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

her seat she spat the Holy Communion out in her handkerchief and brought it home to the Protestants. They had the Holy Communion at the feast and they cut it in four. It began to bleed and they had to get the priest to stop it.
    Once upon a time there was a man who was very ill. His brother went for the priest for him. He was on horseback. He brought the priest back on the horse also. When they were nearing the sick mans house they heard a lovely voice. The man said, "stand and listen to the lovely music." But the priest said "God save us." The sweeter the music was getting the quicker they were walking. In a little while the music stopped and the priest & man heard hounds barking in front of the horse. The hounds would not let the horse go
    Eibhlín Ní Dhiarmada