School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (continued from previous page)
    ecclesiastic engraved on it. Many believe it to have been the tomb which contained the remains of St. Richard of Dundalk. The grave was closed up and was not interfered with.
    St. Richard of Dundalk was born at Dundalk. His Christian name was Fitzralph. He was first Archdeacon of Lichfield, then made Chancellor of Oxford and promoted Archbishop of Armagh A.D. 1347. There are many other noted people also buried in the graveyard, for example Agnes Burns a sister of Robert Burns the famous Scottish poet, who died at Stephenstown four miles from Dundalk where she had been a servant. Her remains lie in the South East corner of the Graveyard. There is a monument erected to her memory by the Burns' Club overlooking the Main Street.
    The history of Seatown Graveyard is nearly lost in the memory of the people. It contains some very old tombstones. There was nobody buried in it lately. People could visit it up till 20 years ago. It was closed for burial about 40 years ago. When the men were working at the Electric poles several skeletons were discovered. It is said that these skeletons were member of the monastic orders.
    Castletown Graveyard lies on the rising hill opposite the Mount. In the centre of the graveyard stand the tottering ruins of an old Church
    Kathleen Lennon
    Andrew Lennon