School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was a hedge school, and a man named Murphy caught the pupils there. Every morning they took sods of turf from a bog near by, to light the fire.
    The ruins of an old house are still to be seen not far away from the Mass Stone. Long ago a man lived in it. He lived alone, and people used to say that he wore a suit out, out with a hatchet, and that he wore a hat with his hair growing through it. The house that he lived in had no windows, or door, or chimneys. He slept on the floor at night.
    He had a pig and a few other animals. One time the pig died on him. He brought it into the house and hung it up. Then he flung up at it a bucket of boiling water. Then he took it down and shaved it with a razor. He did not put any salt on it. He ate some of it daily, but it went bad but he kept on eating it till it was finished.
    His only companion was a cat. He used
    Ash Big, Co. Louth