School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. (continued from previous page)
    always be talking to it as if it were a human. People used to go down a night, and stand outside and listen to him.
    In a field near Mount Ashe, there was a parish church long ago. Not long ago the ruins were to be seen. The parish priest of Knockbridge found a holy water font. He took it with him and it is still to be seen in the priests house. Near that there is a field called the Meadow. Long ago the patrun was held there and alos footballs.
    Not far away from that there is a small sweat-house. There is a hole on tip and on the side. It is also paved on the bottom. In olden times the people used to take off their clothes and go in. It would be heated with turf, and they would stay there until they would sweat. Then they would plunge into a bog near by.
    It is also a cure for rheumatism. There are some fields, with Irish
    Ash Big, Co. Louth