School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

The implements the smith uses at work are, the hammer, and tongs.
    The smiths do shoe horses, and asses. The smiths make all kinds of farm implements except spades, and shovels.
    First of all he gets the iron; puts it in the fire; when ready he takes it out; puts it on the anvil, and makes it into any shape or form he requires it.
    Some of the forge work is done in the open air. It is done outside the forge.
    We go to Tommy O'Grady's forge, and every three months he sends round his accounts according to the work that is done.
    it is believed that if a person with warts on her hands washes them in forge water, the warks will be cured, and it also is a cure for the jaundice.
    I did not hear anything with regard to the sparks that fly from the anvil. The smiths have no special privileges that I heard of.
    The people do not send them gifts.
    They have no power to banish things.
    They are looked upon as being mighty.
    There are no traditional stories that I know about, only the forge was handed down from father to son.
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin
    Cuillenstown, Co. Louth