School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. When Our Lord was on earth he rode on an ass, and ever since an ass has a cross on his back, and if he lives to be thirty three years of age the cross disappears because Our Lord only lived thirty three years on earth.
    People say the reason a daisy has a little red around its edge because one day when Our Lady was out in the field sewing, the Holy Child went to gather some flowers for her.
    When he came back He left the flowers beside her; she took up one to look at it; at the same time she happened to prick her finger with the needle; the blood dropped on the daisy, and ever since a daisy has a red edge.
    People say it is very lucky to find an asse's shoe. I did not hear any stories about St. Joseph.
    If a cock crows during the night the old people say it is a warning that something strange is going to happen.
    They say also the reason a robin has a red breast, because when Our Lord was hanging on the cross the robin pulled out one of
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin
    Cuillenstown, Co. Louth