School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. The most common birds in our district are, the swallows, sparrows, blackbirds, larks thrushes, robin, and wren.
    They do migrate before Winter comes, the swallows go to a warmer country, the cuckoo goes also, and they return in Summer.
    The swallows build their nests in the barn, the sparrows in the thatch, the blackbird, and thrush in the hedge, the larks on the ground, and the robin builds her nest in a bank.
    The swallow builds a hard nest, and she lays five speckled eggs. The sparrow builds a soft nest of straw, and feathers, and they lay about seven dark speckled eggs.
    The blackbird, and thrush build a hard nest, and lays five blue eggs.
    The lark builds a soft nest of hay, moss, and feathers. She lays about five white eggs. The robin makes her nest of moss feathers, hay, and grass. She lays five white eggs with brown spots on them
    The birds sit on the eggs three weeks.
    If boys rob birds' nests they are told they