School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

1. There was a woman one time, and she lived near the church yard. She was an old woman, and she kept a servant boy. She wan unable to walk,. One night she heard noise in the church yard, and she asked the servant boy to bring her to the door to see what was going on.
    In the church yard there were two men lifting a coffin, and when they were to have it lifted one of them was to go, and steal a fat sheep.
    The woman kept on saying to the boy,
    "Take me a little nearer," until they were at the spot where the coffin lay.
    The man in the grave hearing the noise put up his head, and said "Is she fat." The boy throwing the woman of his back said, "Fat or lean there she's for you."
    The woman took to her heels, and from that day to this she never had a pain or ache.
    There was another woman who used to be very good to the poor. She was married, and her husband told her if any more poor people came to their door he would
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin