School: Darver (C.), Dundalk (roll number 10547)

Darver, Co. Louth
M. Ní Mhuireagain

scale to the other side, so Blessed Micheal won the man.
    The Friars never felt till the woman of the house was at their side weeping because her husband died during the night.
    The Friar told her of his dream which consoled her a little. The bundle of straw had saved him.
    This is a story about a fort that is in Waterstown now called Paddy Smyth's Mount. There was a man who was going to build a house, and there were lovely stones, and flags (flat stones) in the mount which he thought would be of use to him.
    He took a lot of them out, and was going to start the house with them. Then his animals started to die, and all he had left was one horse which was sick also. One night before he went to bed he went out to look at the horse, and he saw a little man.
    The little man spoke to him, and told him to replave the stones as best he could, and everything would go on well with him. The man did so, and the things went all right after.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Eibhlín Ní Bhearáin