School: Kilsaran (C.) (roll number 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Dead Coach is well known to the people of Mayne and Annagassan. A certain Pat Sharkey who lives in Arragassan said that he heard great shouting and screaming coming down the street. He went to the door, and though he could hear the yelling quite plainly, he could see nothing. Telling his wife that someone was being killed, he ran up the street to see what was wrong, but although he could still hear the moaning and screaming, he could see nothing.
    There is a high hill between Mayne and Annagassan - Lis-na-rann - where fairies were supposed to live, and a woman called Mrs Sharkey who lives at the bottom of the hill, heard the fairies coming singing down the hill on several consecutive nights.
    Christie Clinton of Bolies tells the following story:- In Stabannon there is an empty old house. One night a man took refuge there from the storm, and found a shelf full of gold coins. he filled his pockets with them and went home. Next morning, he found his pockets full of horse manure.'
    Languages
    Maine, Co. Louth