School: Kilsaran (C.) (roll number 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
Bean Mhic Eóin

10. Local legends
    1. There was a man coming home one evening across "Brennans' Hill" in Williamstown. Just as he reached the top of the hill he was carried off by the fairies. He afterwards found himself on the shaky islands of the castle. Some men heard the screams. They went out with lamps and found him and he was brought home safely.
    2. One evening a man went to his uncle with a suit of clothes. It was dark when he was coming home. There was an oak tree in the wood at Castlebellingham from which a bell was hanging. This bell rang every night at twelve o'clock. When the man came to this tree he could not get any further. He wandered about, but could not get away from the tree. At last he turned his coat inside out and blessed himself, then he made his way home safely.
    3. One Hallow Eve night a woman who lived in castlebellingham
    Languages