School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

takes longer to do.
    Churning is always done by the hand. The butter is made when it is in little lumps the size of a marble. When the churn begins to break water is usually poured in- and the churn turned slowly for a few minutes- when it is done.
    The butter-milk is then allowed to flow out of the churn, and after this the butter is lifted out with a kind of wooden spoon and placed in a clean wooden bowl- in which it is well washed to rid the butter from every trace of water -
    When it is thoroughly washed- salt is added and well mixed in the butter - with "clappers" or "Scotch hands", and weighed.
    The buttermilk is sometimes given to pigs- and calves, while some is also kept for buttermilk bread.
    When the butter is carefully weighed and put away- the churn, dishes, tables, and floor are all well scoured and dried.