School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. (continued from previous page)
    Money has always been given for goods, but sometimes poor people give labour in exchange for goods got from a farmer, as, potatoes, corn, hay, &c.
    This has been the custom for a long time. When goods were given on credit, it was said that they were given on tick.
    Hucksters, and pedlars are not seen nearly as often as formerly. They were frequently great match-makers, telling each of the eligibles the many merits of the other. The reward given for each match was from £1 to £5.
    During the time of the highway robberies, hucksters were suspected of giving information to the authorities - and were often very badly used. One was murdered on the Bothar Buidhe Road, between Keenan's Cross and the Officer's Cross.
    Dealers in feathers and rags still come and give some bauble usually in exchange for their goods.
    A half penny is called a "make"