School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    from town runs to the far stand. The country players get the ball as quickly as they can, and run after the town runner to hit him with the ball. Sometimes she in danger of being hit with te ball before she can reach the far stand, and if so she remains at the near stand, but if this happens she is not allowed to stay at the near stand on coming home.
    The ball is served again, and the runner starts on her home-journey which is a rather long one, on account of she remaining at the near stands. She on coming home has to run to the far stand, past the near stand into town. On this long journey the country players have a great chance of hitting the runner, and that is why it is better get to the far stand in the first run.
    At other times she reaches the far stand in the
    Mary Callan