School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. There are four forges in this district one at Dunany owned by Mr. Brennan. One at Togher owned by Mr. Darby. Another at Mount Doyle owned by Mr Callaghan and one at Grange Bellew owned by Mr. Holdcroft.
    The implements seen in a forge are, a sledge, an anvil a vice a bellows, hammers of different sizes, various kinds of tongs, chisels, files and punches. A very important article in the forge is the shoeing box which holds a special pair of pinchers for cutting the hoof a pair of ordinary pinchers for pulling nails a shoeing hammer which has claws for cutting the nails. It also contains a stump-driver a rasp a knife and horsenails.
    Forges are situated near a river or a stream so that the blacksmith wont have far to carry water when he is shoeing wheels. Forges are also situated in the centre of a village or town where a lot of farmers can gather and get their horses shod. A forge is seldom built
    John Shevlin
    Dunany, Co. Louth