School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. Marriages most frequently take place locally before Advent and Lent. The months of May and December are thought unlucky for marriages and Friday is also thought unlucky. Wednesday is the day on which most marriages take place locally.
    The houses on the road-way from the bride's house to church have flags flying on her wedding morning. When the married pair come out of the church there is always confetti or rice thrown on them. After the wedding there is a breakfast held in the bride's house, and sometimes the wedding feast is kept on all day. But if the married couple are going on their Honey-moon the wedding-feast is held the night they come home.
    Before the bride comes into her husband's house there is a loaf of bread broken over her head, so that she may never want for bread.
    Mary Callan
    Port, Co. Louth