School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. When a person hears the cuckoo when fasting in the morning he is supposed to die before that time the following year. It is also generally believed that if he is looking down at the ground when he hears the cuckoo for the first time that year that his death will occur within twelve months.

At Termonfeckin there is a house called Rath house which was once inhabitated by Protestants.

At Termonfeckin there is a house called Rath house which was once inhabitated by Protestants. They told a lie about a Catholic Priest. The priest chased them on horseback and he had a dog. The dog ran across the hall and the marks of his paws are to be seen to this