School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

Drumshallon church is supposed to have been built by St. Patrick.

Drumshallon church is supposed to have been built by St. Patrick. The last person was buried in the churchyard in Drumshallon about fifty years ago. Saint Oliver Plunkett is supposed to have lived in a house at Hearstown called Hagarty's house.
    In Gaulstown there is a figure of a chalice carved in a rock. Saint Oliver Plunkett is supposed to have said mass there when in hiding during the Penal days.
    On Fieldstown hill there is a stone coffin in which a child is supposed to have been buried.
    There were two pikes and a pistol found in the floor of a room in Donnellystown about 30 years ago. Donnellystown got its name from a family of Donnelly's who used to live there. Branniganstown got its name from families of Brannigans who used to and still live there.
    Anna Pentony
    Donnellystown, Co. Louth