School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carstown, Co. Louth
Alice Mc Glue

The pilgrimages to this well ceased long ago.
    I was told by an old man - over eighty - who is more than 10 years dead that his mother used to tell him when a lad about the great devotions that used to be held there.
    On a certain Sunday, - the last Sunday in Sept the devotions commenced. Rosaries were recited, confessions were heard & Masses were read. This went on for a week & on the first Sun in October the devotions ended. People from all parts of south Louth & Meath attended.
    Abuses crept in - There was no Sunday closing of public houses in those days & the crowds at night retired to the village near by
    Drinking, dancing & merry making was indulged in often to excess.
    The parish priest stopped the devotions at the well, but the merry making &c. on those two Sunday was kept up in the village until about twenty-five years ago.
    The priests of that time put an end to that also so the "pattern" is no more.
    It is not regretted by many except perhaps by the publicans.