School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carstown, Co. Louth

- Adeste Fidelis See amid the winter snow
    Angels we have heard on high."
    This custom had been kept up in the home I was told longer than any one there could remember.
    Since the old folk died the custom has been discontinued.
    (3) Dressing the Graves is a custom which is practised in every parish with a few exceptions in South & Mid Louth.
    Each parish & each churchyard or graveyard has its own patron day. On that day or the Sunday following Mass is said for the dead in the Parish Church. The graves are beautifully dressed with whatever flowers are in season.
    A cross of flowers 2½ or 3 ft high stands at the head of the grave.
    The grave itself is covered with moss or evergreen & outlined with boxwood or palm neatly clipped. Wreaths of flowers in blending colours - red & white, pink & white, purple & white &c. are placed in the enclosure. People from all around come to pray for their dead & incidentally to criticise the dressing.