School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

One night long ago six men were going home the Slane Road after playing cards. They heard footsteps behind them. They came to the cross. The voice said "have you the cards drowned well if your have not take them in a bundle and throw them in a corner of the field and if you are out late any more at night you will be stopped from going home till morning.
    Redmond O'Hanlon and outlaw of Ardee was murdered by an English captain to whose faith he had trusted his life. They ere a distance out of the town when the Captain murdered him. He was buried in a nameless grave in the sandy hill of Ardee
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher