School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Many years ago there lived in Drogheda a rich lady. She had two children a brother and sister. One day their mother died. Both got different positions a long distance from each other. They would write to each other every month. Her brother worked with a farmer in Waterford and about the twelfth of May the correspondence stopped and that is the time servants receive their years money.
    The sister started to have strange dreams of her brother being killed. She told the Parish Priest and he told her to report the police so the police made enquiries and could find no trace of the brother. So the farmer told them that he left the place at May. Next day the police brought the girl to the place with them, and, she pointed out the shed where she dreamt
    Mr Fagan
    Francis Street, Co. Louth