School: Baile Nua, Droichead Átha (roll number 13083)

Newtown, Co. Louth
Teachers:
R. Ní Mhaolmhochaire E. Ní Laoi

1. There are no fairy forts around the district. But here is a story which was told by Mr Flanagan. He said that one night there was a wake in Mrs Carroll's house in Newtown a knock came to the door. They opened it when they looked out they could see nothing. But Mr Flanagan went out to the gate and saw the fairies running down the lane with lighted candles. He ran after them through the fields, until he reached Crocksheeby. Then they banished away and in a few hours after, the people were going home, and they saw the fairies playing fiddles.