School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

bedclothes, at which she screamed and fainted.
    "Shuddering and awestruck, she descended to the breakfast room as soon as she came to herself, and, to her relief, was able to have a few minutes alone with her friend before the others came down.
    Mrs. Baker exclaimed at the appearance of the other woman. 'Oh, Linda, Linda, it's that Ghostly room.' wept Mrs. Hewson, hysterically, and she sobbed out the story of her experiences. 'I shall never be right again - never - never - never!' she ended tragically.
    "Mrs. Baker was genuinely upset, but she quieted the others and prevailed on her to keep the matter to herself during breakfast. During the day she would make investigations.
    Everyone seemed rather preoccupied at breakfast, and it was something of a relief when the Bishop, who was a jolly man, arrived down later.
    But even his good-natured face was unusually pale and serious, and he made a too apparent effort to seem otherwise.
    Nora Corcoran
    Mount Saint Oliver, Co. Louth