Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

the Castle and his descendants are still in possession of the Castle.
    There is a well on the Avanue, it is called Lady Well, and the people visit on the 15th August.
    The Lord demanded the gates to be closed and not to let the visitors in. That was done the first year and he demanded that a stone of which the images of the twelve Apostles is carved, to be drawn down to the banks of the River Boyne. The next morning the stone was left back and the Lord wondered very much at this.
    Every morning when the men or the Lord went out to the farm yard they would find horses or cows dead. The Lord of the Castle wondered why the flock was dying and he asked a man called Nucams what was the meaning of it. The man said, "because you removed the stone and closed the well". "No,no, tut,tut, that is not the case your church is full of pistrugs", said the Lord. The Lord often asked the question about the losing of the flock.
    The Lord asked the man what he
    Matthew Reilly