School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    In turning over the soil the chief implement the farmer uses is the plough, while that of the gardener is the spade. The plough which is used nowadays differs greatly from the plough which was used long ago. By means of a wooden plough the tillage was wrought in those times but people have improved upon these methods and we have now the iron plough. No traces of the wooden plough are to be found in this district.
    The fertilizing power or vegetable principles of all soils become exhausted by successive crops and thus a rotation of crops is necessary. It is the useful labour of man to return to the soil in various forms of manure what has been carried away. In this way the soil is kept in proper order for cultivation.
    Potatoes are sown in drills on our farm. First of all it is necessary to cut the seed potatoes making sure there is an eye in each potato. The land has next to be looked to and it is ploughed and harrowed. The drills are then formed, left open, and afterwards manured before the potatoes are planted. In these drills the potatoes are dropped about nine or ten inches apart. When
    Rita Gallagher