School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the travellers' names are, Wireless, Cracked Jane, Paddy Ardee, Roses, Holy Joe and the Powers. the Powers have the trade of chimney sweeping in their and thus are able to earn a little money. Travelling folk are said to have a language of their own. One time two sweeps were heard talking and one said to the other, "Did you ever feek a hole in Murphy's cane"? By that he meant "Did you ever sweep a chimney in Murphy's house"?
    At the approach of Fairyhouse and Bellewstown races or 15th August the travelling folk are to be had in abundance, because they are making their way to the races and they call to the houses on the way for alms. Some of these get a bit merry at the races and their day seems to end nearly always in fighting. On 15th August in Slane the travelling folk are seen selling fruit and other such things.
    The travellers never bring news from other parts of the county, and so people never gather round to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Josephine Dwyer