School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    who are better off have carts or caravans to go around in. Those tinkers usually go about in bands and very seldom you will see them travelling singly. They are very interested in the affairs of the country, and ask very often to see a paper. They also bring news of deaths or accidents from other parts, but the local people do not have time to listen to their stories.
    Some of the tinkers are very smart at giving answers or the like. Once "Mary Blue Ribbon" was asked where a certain road went to. "Well", said Mary, I'm a long time in the district now, and I have'nt seen it moving yet." The "woman from the North" says that buttermilk is very good for the "stummick".
    On a certain Christmas day the "Wireless" was camping in the neighbourhood. It so happened that he met a local gentleman the same day who invited him to his home for dinner, which consisted of turkey chiefly. The tramp gladly accepted and when he had partaken of a good dinner, the gentleman came to him and said, "Well, my good man are you feeling better now."? "No," said the tramp "in fact I am feeling worse". "How is that"? asked the other. "Because", said the tramp your are the 8th man who made me eat turkey
      1. people by social grouping
    Rita Gallagher