School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    That is called behind town. A bat is used to strike the ball, one girl is only allowed to have the bat at a time, and that girl must stand behind town. The remainder of the team run up and down in the place marked out and when they run down and come up again that is a run. If the ball when bowled to the person hitting strikes the bat and runs behind town that team is out, but if they succeed in striking one of the opposite team who is not behind town they are not out.
    Ringers. Ringers is played thus: Like Town-ball, there are first two teams called and a penny is tossed to see which team will be in first. Each girl then hits the ball alternately with her hand. When she hits the ball she has to run round the playground and come back again to the place she originally was. If she is struck with the ball while running around that girl is out and her turn is over. If one of the team give a catch the whole team is then out.
    Stuck: Stuck is played on the same style as Ringers only that you can stop at any of the four corners laid out, then come and still call it a run. On the other hand if one person is hit with the ball the whole team is out.
    Queen is. One girl gets the ball and turns her back to the others. She then throws the ball behind
    Rita Gallagher