School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

your thumbs and blow with all your might it will give forth a piercing whistle.
    Daisy-Chain
    A daisy-chain is made thus :- a number of daisies are gathered first of all. Then a hole is put in each daisy and the other daisy pulled through. The head of the daisy being too large to pass through the hole remains there. This is done with each daisy until a chain which is worn round the neck is made.
    Primrose-Crown
    A primrose crown is made on the same style as the daisy chain only it is worn round the head as a crown.
    Paper-Girdle
    A paper-girdle is made from shiny paper which is got on cigarette boxes or fancy sweets. To make the belt the papers are folded up and attached to each other by fitting each one into the other. When this is completed it is worn as a girdle.
    Rita Gallagher