School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

the other. They are then buttered and form a very enjoyable meal for the tea.
    To make yeast bread the yeast must be first of all got in a baker's shop. The baking-dish is then heated. The flour is next put into the dish, and the yeast, salt and sugar added. This is mixed with luke-warm water and left to rise. When it rises it is re-made and baked in an oven.
    The different kinds of bread are :-, wheaten bread, flour, yeast, leaven and potato-cake. Milk or water is not used in kneading bread, and the bread is made three or four times per week.
    The shape of a cross is made on every cake before baking to prevent the top crust from rising off the dough, and also to make the cake rise sufficiently. The bread is baked in an oven at home.
    Long ago the people had to bake all the bread as there were no bakers delivering the bread then as now. Some people in the district still make griddle bread, but the oven is the most common way.
    When a cake is baked it should be left to cool for some time, for fresh bread is very
    1. products