School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    The calls of the various kinds of farm animals are "Prugie, Prugie, Purgie for the cows. "Suck, Suck, Suck for the cales. Mazzie, Mazzie, Mazzie for the lambs. Yeh, Yeh, Yeh for the dog Hurrish, Hurrish, Hurrish for the pigs. Tiuc, Tiuc, Tiuc for the hens. Be, Be, Be for the turkeys and Birdie, Birdie, Birdie for the chickens.
    The horse-stable is a very big shed containing a barn and a loft. The bottom half is divided. One half is a barn in which potatoes are kept and the other half is the horse stable. The horses are shod by the local blacksmiths. The food given to the horses is - bran, hay, oats and sometimes carrots. The hair-clipping is done by a machine. There are no stories or traditions told in this locality about famous horses.
    Goats are considered very lucky animals. It is believed that when goats are put in along with cattle they are supposed to keep away diseases. When a hen is seen with a staw on her foot there is a stanger coming to your house. When the cock crows at mid-night it is the sign of a death. When the cock crows in the door it is the sign of a visitor. " A whistling woman and a crowing hen is worse than the devil and all his men".
    Anna Mullen
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath