School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be seen in ruins now. Long ago people named Madden’s from the town land emigrated to England. The townland of Knockcommon is not mentioned in any poem. The land is good. It is suitable for meadows and grazing.
    There is no wood in the district but there is one river called the lower Scraghill which rises in Ashfiled, flows through Rathdrina, Knockcommon, Lougher and Sodstown and enters the Boyne at McDonnell’s of Roughgrange. On its course it is called the Scraghill but before it enters the Boyne it is called the Lougher river.
    Trout was caught in the Scraghill by John Ounan, Christopher Gallagher and Joseph Kinsella.
    Josie Gallagher