School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (no title) (continued)

Pike - head (actual size shown) which is in the possession of Miss Brigid Dunne, Painestown...

(continued from previous page)
    and was riding on a white horse, and did not actually fight that day. He was dressed in .........while the fighting men wore green with green feathers in their hats. These Meath men were to meet the men of Louth at Ardbraccan, but the men of Oriel disappointed so the Royal County detachment went on without them, against the advice of Lord Trimlestown who led them, and they were all killed. She also told us of how her grandfather bitterly complained of the action of the Murphys of Kilcarn who sent large supplies of drink to the soldiers before the battle with the result that some of them were unable to fight. We were all thrilled to hold in our hands this old pike head which if it could speak could fill many pages of our folk-lore book with its stories.