School: Stamullen (roll number 3181)

Stamullen, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

During Cromwells invasion of Ireland when advanceing to take possession of Gormanstown Castle his soldiers...

(continued from previous page)
    town making an answer said "mine yesterday Cromwell's to-day," In getting this answer he left the Castle intact and journeyed to Ballygarth where he met Colonel Pepper. One of his horses having met with an accident he asked for a horse and got possession of a grey horse and in return gave Colonel Pepper the deeds of Ballygarth Estate from that date and until the recent death of Colonel Pepper the last of the name, their carriage was always very easily recognised, being drawn by two conspicious grey horses. In recent years there has been staged a
    Roger Murphy