School: Stamullen (roll number 3181)

Stamullen, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

On olden times fairies used to frequent the fields, I often heard the old people say, that there was a circus one night...

(continued from previous page)
    but she took none because she often heard it said that if you eat any of the fairy food they will keep you, so they left her back in the same place at the same time. But the poor girl did not live long after.
    Also heard an old nurse say she was called out on a case one night and the woman was with her that came for her. They decided to take a short cut across the fields: when they came half way there was nothing before them but the high hedges and they walked around
    Mrs Curtis
    Gormanston, Co. Meath