School: Dunshaughlin

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Eibhlis Cogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent to his brother for help but before it arrived he was mortally wounded. He knew that one of his men named Ross was a traitor and calling him he gave him his sword to be given to his brother. On the sword he wrote "This man is a traitor". The brother on receiving the sword understood the message and pursued Ross to kill him. Ross fled and was drowned crossing the river at the district now known as Ballyrush or the ford of Ross.
    Bealandarragh
    This district lies some miles southwest of Moytura. Many years ago a speckled or red and white cow used to graze near the fort in the adjoining lands. Every day she went some miles to a well called Tobar na Glaise to get some drink. She had a wonderful supply of milk and would fill any vessel no matter how big. This story having reached the ears of a certain woman she went out one morning to milk the cow and put a sieve to catch the milk. No sooner had she started to milk her that the cow gave a pitiful moo and fell dead
    The district is till known as Ballynadarragh - town of the speckled cow.