School: Dunboyne (C.) (roll number 15917)

Dunboyne, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Seosaimhín Ní Chonmidhe Uná Frinse

1. (continued from previous page)
    man. When the last man is going under the "bridge" they let their hands down over him or her and ask which will they have - an apple or an orange.
    If they say an apple they go behind the person who stands for the apple or if it is the girl who stands for the orange they go behind her.
    This goes on until every girl is behind either of the two girls and they pull like tug-of-war who ever does not break the line wins.
    My Fair Lady is played similar to this one.
    Tip and Tig
    The children stand around and one person counts and who ever the last word falls on they have the tig and if she tips anyone else they have the tig them. Example of how to count: "P.I.G spelled pig you have the tig and if you do not want to play take your hoop and run away.
    Tig rhymes.
    Ittle attle black bottle ittle attle out.