Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

Toys Continued
    A Daisy Chain
    You gather as many daiseys as you can, ones with long stems if possible. You make a hole in the stem of it and put the other daisey through it and keep repeating that till you have a long chain made. Then it can be worn as a belt or necklace.
    A Rag Doll
    You get a bit of material or a stocking, fill it with sawdust to make the body. Then you get another white piece for the face, sew on blue buttons for the eyes and put stitches for the nose and mouth. You do the arms and legs in much the same way and then you have the Doll complete.
    Joe Kenny