Scoil: Gallow (uimhir rolla 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Local Forge Continued 3-5-1938
    There is an old forge in this District. The smiths were thought a lot about long ago by the kings and chieftains. He sat next to the king at table. The smith used to make the pikes for the '98 men, he made them out of Iron. There was a great brave smith in Meath long ago, his name was "Paudh O Donoghue", he made the pike heads for '98. He escaped from the Yeomen. We have a recitation about him.The people long ago met in the forge and talked about all that happened that day. The local forge is disused now but for a hundred years passed Black's had a forge in use. It is situated at the crossroads of Garadice, it was a good centre for people bringing horses to it. The Blacks owned the forge for long over a hundred years passed.
    Patrick Mullally
    Parish Coole