School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    great storm of thunder and lightning. Thomas Long was very blind and deaf and he stayed with William Stones. The storm lasted for two hours. William was very much afraid of the lightning. The other man was not afraid because he could neither see the lightning nor hear the thunder. But the other man said to Thomas Long "I am afraid that the lightning will hit the house," forgetting that he was deaf. He thought he did not want to answer him. He raised his fist and hit him on the head and killed him. He tried to burn him in the fire but he would not burn for him. He put the man in a barrow and shook hay over him and threw him into a river. Everybody was wondering where Thomas was. One of the neighbours went in and asked where was Thomas. The other man replied that he had gone for a month's holidays to England. But he had him in a deep river.
    James Reid
    Creroge, Co. Meath