School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    to let him bleed to death. It so happened that the man was in love with a girl in the village. She insisted on seeing her sweetheart. He begged for a drink and she gave to him new milk. He drank it and the milk started to flow from his arm mingled with his life blood. She bound up his arm and he got well. There are other stories of Maura's goodness villainy such as taking the butter from the milk ect. However her end came suddenly. Among her accomplishments she could turn herself into a hare. Lord Tara's hounds got on her trail and tore her to pieces at the door of her hovel.
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. Meath